Public Authorities, Regional Agencies, and Intergovernmental Cooperation
[…] In 1992, the state legislature passed the Tug Reserve Act, further recognizing the statewide importance of the region’s natural resources. Congress has recognized the region as an integral part of the Northern Forest Lands area.

In 1998, new state legislative authorization for the Tug Hill Commission (permanently establishing the Commission within New York State’s Executive Law, Article 37, section 847) noted Tug Hill’s “lands and waters are important to the State of New York as municipal water supply, as wildlife habitat, as key resources supporting forest industry, farming, recreation and tourism and traditional land uses such as hunting and fishing.” Other legislation in 1998 (Chapter 419, Laws of 1998) supported the State’s purchase of conservation easements in the Tug Hill region, adding it to similar provisions that apply in New York’s Adirondack Park, Catskill Park and watershed of the City of Rochester.